Cash Out Mortgage Calculator

A Cash Out Mortgage Calculator is a useful financial tool that helps homeowners estimate how much money they can access from their home equity through a cash-out refinance. Homeowners often build equity over time as they pay down their mortgage and as their property value increases. A cash-out mortgage allows them to convert a portion of that equity into cash while replacing their existing mortgage with a new loan.

Cash Out Mortgage Calculator

$
$
%
%

Many homeowners use cash-out refinancing for home improvements, debt consolidation, education expenses, emergency costs, investments, or major purchases. However, understanding how much equity is available, how much cash can be withdrawn, and what the new monthly mortgage payment may look like is important before making financial decisions.

This Cash Out Mortgage Calculator provides a quick estimate by using your current home value, remaining mortgage balance, desired cash-out percentage, new interest rate, and loan term. It calculates your available home equity, maximum cash-out amount, new mortgage balance, estimated monthly payment, and remaining equity after refinancing.

By using this calculator before contacting a lender, homeowners can better understand their potential borrowing options and prepare for discussions about refinancing.


What Is a Cash Out Mortgage?

A cash-out mortgage, commonly known as a cash-out refinance, is a type of mortgage refinancing where a homeowner replaces their existing home loan with a larger new loan. The difference between the old mortgage balance and the new loan amount is received as cash.

For example, suppose your home is worth $400,000 and you still owe $200,000 on your mortgage. Your home equity is $200,000. If you refinance and take out 80% of your available equity, you may be able to access $160,000 in cash.

The new mortgage includes:

  • Your remaining mortgage balance
  • The cash amount withdrawn
  • Possible refinancing costs and fees (depending on lender terms)

Because your home secures the loan, lenders usually limit the amount you can borrow based on your loan-to-value ratio (LTV).


How Does a Cash Out Mortgage Calculator Work?

This calculator estimates your refinancing scenario using several important details:

1. Current Home Value

The current market value of your home is the starting point for determining your available equity.

Example:

  • Home value: $500,000

A higher home value generally creates more potential equity.

2. Current Mortgage Balance

This is the remaining amount you owe on your existing mortgage.

Example:

  • Remaining mortgage: $250,000

The difference between your home value and mortgage balance represents your current equity.

3. Cash Out Percentage of Home Equity

Lenders typically allow homeowners to access only a portion of their equity. The calculator allows you to enter the percentage of equity you want to withdraw.

Example:

  • Available equity: $200,000
  • Cash-out percentage: 80%

Potential cash amount:

$200,000 × 80% = $160,000

4. New Loan Interest Rate

The interest rate affects your estimated monthly payment. A higher interest rate increases the cost of borrowing, while a lower rate reduces monthly payments.

5. New Loan Term

The calculator supports different mortgage terms:

  • 30 years
  • 20 years
  • 15 years
  • 10 years

A longer loan term usually creates lower monthly payments but may result in more total interest paid.


Cash Out Mortgage Formula Explained

The calculator uses several formulas to estimate your results.

1. Home Equity Formula

Home equity represents the portion of your property that you own.

Formula:

Home Equity = Current Home Value - Current Mortgage Balance

Example:

$450,000 - $200,000 = $250,000

Your available equity is $250,000.


2. Maximum Cash Out Amount Formula

The cash-out amount depends on the percentage of equity you choose.

Formula:

Cash Out Amount = Home Equity × Cash Out Percentage

Example:

$250,000 × 80% = $200,000

The estimated available cash is $200,000.


3. New Mortgage Amount Formula

The new mortgage replaces your old mortgage and includes the cash you withdraw.

Formula:

New Loan Amount = Existing Mortgage Balance + Cash Out Amount

Example:

$200,000 + $200,000 = $400,000

Your new mortgage balance would be $400,000.


4. Monthly Mortgage Payment Formula

The calculator estimates monthly payments using the standard mortgage payment formula:

M = P × [r(1+r)^n] / [(1+r)^n - 1]

Where:

  • M = Monthly payment
  • P = Loan principal
  • r = Monthly interest rate
  • n = Total number of payments

For example:

  • Loan amount: $400,000
  • Interest rate: 6%
  • Loan term: 30 years

The calculator estimates the monthly payment based on these values.


5. Remaining Equity Formula

After taking cash out, your remaining ownership value is calculated as:

Remaining Equity = Home Value - New Loan Amount

Example:

$450,000 - $400,000 = $50,000

Your remaining equity would be $50,000.


How to Use the Cash Out Mortgage Calculator

Follow these simple steps:

Step 1: Enter Your Home Value

Enter your property’s current estimated market value.

Example:

Home Value: $500,000

Step 2: Enter Your Mortgage Balance

Add your remaining mortgage amount.

Example:

Mortgage Balance: $250,000

Step 3: Choose Your Cash-Out Percentage

Enter the percentage of equity you want to access.

Common examples:

Cash Out PercentagePurpose
50%Conservative borrowing
70%Moderate cash access
80%Common refinancing option
90%Higher borrowing amount

Step 4: Enter New Interest Rate

Input the expected interest rate for your new mortgage.

Example:

Interest Rate: 6.5%

Step 5: Select Loan Term

Choose your preferred repayment period.

Example:

30 Years

Step 6: Click Calculate

The calculator will display:

  • Available home equity
  • Maximum cash-out amount
  • New loan amount
  • Estimated monthly payment
  • Remaining equity

Cash Out Mortgage Example Calculation

Assume the following homeowner information:

DescriptionAmount
Current Home Value$500,000
Current Mortgage Balance$250,000
Available Equity$250,000
Cash-Out Percentage80%
Cash Available$200,000
New Loan Amount$450,000
Interest Rate6%
Loan Term30 Years

Calculation:

Home Equity

$500,000 - $250,000 = $250,000

Cash Out Amount

$250,000 × 80% = $200,000

New Loan Amount

$250,000 + $200,000 = $450,000

The homeowner receives approximately $200,000 in cash while creating a new mortgage balance of $450,000.


Example Cash Out Mortgage Scenarios

Home ValueMortgage BalanceEquityCash Out %Cash Available
$300,000$150,000$150,00080%$120,000
$400,000$200,000$200,00075%$150,000
$500,000$250,000$250,00080%$200,000
$600,000$300,000$300,00070%$210,000

These examples show how property value and mortgage balance affect available cash.


Benefits of Using a Cash Out Mortgage Calculator

1. Understand Available Equity

The calculator quickly shows how much value you have built in your home.

2. Estimate Borrowing Capacity

Before applying for refinancing, you can estimate possible cash availability.

3. Plan Monthly Payments

Understanding potential payments helps you determine whether a new mortgage fits your budget.

4. Compare Different Loan Terms

You can test different loan periods and interest rates to see how they affect payments.

5. Prepare for Lender Discussions

Having an estimate helps you ask better questions when speaking with mortgage professionals.


Factors That Affect Cash Out Mortgage Approval

Although this calculator provides estimates, lenders consider several additional factors.

Credit Score

A stronger credit profile may help borrowers qualify for better interest rates.

Debt-to-Income Ratio

Lenders review your income compared with your monthly debts to determine repayment ability.

Home Appraisal

The lender may require an appraisal to confirm your property’s current value.

Loan-to-Value Ratio

Most lenders limit how much equity can be converted into cash.

Closing Costs

Refinancing may involve fees such as:

  • Application fees
  • Appraisal costs
  • Title fees
  • Loan processing fees

These costs may affect the final cash amount received.


Cash Out Mortgage vs Home Equity Loan

FeatureCash Out MortgageHome Equity Loan
Existing Mortgage ReplacedYesNo
Interest RateUsually fixed or variable depending on loanUsually fixed
Payment StructureNew mortgage paymentAdditional payment
Cash AccessBased on home equityBased on available equity
Loan AmountIncludes current mortgage balanceSeparate loan

Both options allow homeowners to use equity, but they work differently.


Tips Before Taking a Cash Out Mortgage

Evaluate Your Financial Goal

Use cash-out refinancing for purposes that provide long-term value, such as:

  • Home improvements
  • Reducing expensive debt
  • Education expenses

Avoid Borrowing More Than Necessary

Taking excessive cash from your home increases your mortgage balance and monthly obligations.

Compare Loan Offers

Different lenders may offer different:

  • Interest rates
  • Fees
  • Loan terms
  • Closing costs

Consider Future Plans

If you plan to sell your home soon, refinancing costs and increased debt should be carefully considered.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

1. What is a Cash Out Mortgage Calculator?

A Cash Out Mortgage Calculator is an online tool that estimates how much cash you may receive by refinancing your home and using available equity.


2. How much equity can I cash out from my home?

The amount depends on your home value, mortgage balance, lender limits, and the percentage of equity you choose to withdraw.


3. Does cash-out refinancing increase my mortgage payment?

Yes. Since you are creating a larger mortgage balance, your monthly payment may increase depending on the loan amount, interest rate, and term.


4. What information do I need to use this calculator?

You need:

  • Current home value
  • Current mortgage balance
  • Cash-out percentage
  • New interest rate
  • Loan term

5. Can I cash out all of my home equity?

Usually, lenders do not allow homeowners to withdraw 100% of their equity. Many lenders set maximum loan-to-value limits.


6. Is cash-out refinancing better than a home equity loan?

The better option depends on your financial situation, interest rates, loan terms, and borrowing goals.


7. Does a higher home value increase cash-out potential?

Yes. A higher property value usually creates more available equity, which may increase potential borrowing capacity.


8. How does interest rate affect my cash-out mortgage?

A higher interest rate increases monthly payments and total borrowing costs, while a lower rate may reduce payments.


9. What happens to my old mortgage after cash-out refinancing?

Your existing mortgage is paid off and replaced with a new mortgage that includes the remaining balance plus the cash amount taken out.


10. Can I use cash-out mortgage money for anything?

Generally, homeowners may use cash-out funds for many purposes, including renovations, debt repayment, education, or personal expenses. Loan terms and lender requirements may vary.


Final Thoughts

A Cash Out Mortgage Calculator is a valuable planning tool for homeowners who want to understand how much equity they can access and what their new mortgage payments may look like. By entering your home value, mortgage balance, cash-out percentage, interest rate, and loan term, you can quickly estimate important refinancing details.

While this calculator provides helpful estimates, actual loan approval, interest rates, fees, and borrowing limits depend on lender requirements and your financial situation. Use the results as a starting point when exploring cash-out refinancing options and planning your next financial steps.

Leave a Comment